Privacy Policy

1.0 Who we are

Kastus today is an Award-Winning antimicrobial surface coating company with global headquarters and manufacturing based in Ireland. Our patented range of Antiviral and Antibacterial surface coatings are designed to enhance surfaces across our range of products and integrated solutions.

In this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it and how we keep it secure.

2.0 Types of data we collect

2.1 Browsing information

Our websites use cookies to collect information.  This includes information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access our website.  This includes information about pages viewed and the customer journey around our website.

When you first visit this website, you will see a message informing you about cookies. If you click the ‘Got it’ button, a cookie will be set which records your preference. After you click the ‘Got it’ button the cookies policy pop-up will no longer appear when you visit Kastus.com.

2.2 Google Analytics and Hubspot

We use third party services, Google Analytics and Hubspot, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.

2.3 Internet based advertising

We use LinkedIn, Google, Bing, Facebook and Twitter advertising services and as such there are tracking codes installed on our website so that we can manage the effectiveness of these campaigns.  We do not store any personal data within this type of tracking.

2.4 Contact information

We retain the personal details you provide when you request information.  We use this information to provide relevant information and advice, including sales support, via email, phone calls or video calls.

3.0 Mailing lists

We use a third-party provider, Hubspot, to deliver our e-newsletter content about our company. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.  You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our Privacy Officer at [email protected].

4.0 Access to your personal information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to our Privacy Officer at [email protected].

5.0 Retaining personal information

We retain your personal information for as long as we need it to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable law. At the time we no longer need your personal information for any business or legal purpose, we will securely delete your information.

6.0 Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers. We will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

7.0 Changes to Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.  This Privacy Statement version 1.1 was last updated on the 3rd of August 2021 and is published in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

8.0 Your Rights

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profilin
  • If you are dissatisfied with how we have processed your data, you have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission.

9.0 How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By email: [email protected]

Or write to us at Kastus Privacy Officer, Cookstown Court, Old Belgard Rd, Tallaght, Dublin 24, Ireland T: +353 1 524 1681